GRAMMY Awards 2019 Winners – Full List

GRAMMYs 2019 Winners

The GRAMMYs 2019 winners are being announced.

Among the winners include Lady Gaga, Beck, The Band’s Visit, Randy Waldman, Soweto Gospel Choir, ‘Black Panther’,  and many others.

PlugTimes.com is giving you live updates from the prestigious event.

Check the full list of winners below:

Best Comedy Album
Equanimity & The Bird Revelation – Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album
The Bands Visit – The Band’s Visit

Best Alternative Music Album
Colors – Beck

Best Instrumental Composition
Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil) – Terence Blanchard

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Stars And Stripes Forever – John Daversa

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
Spiderman Theme – Randy Waldman

Best Recording Package
Masseduction – Willo Perron (art director), St. Vincent

Best Recording Package
Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
You Say – Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury (songwriters)

Best Gospel Performance/Song
Never Alone – Tori Kelly & Kirk Franklin (songwriters)

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Steve Gadd Band – Dr Steve Gadd

Best Immersive Audio Album
Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition

Best Remixed Recording
Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Colors – Beck

Best Historical Album
Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes
Voices Of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented By William Ferris’ David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best World Music Album
Freedom – Soweto Gospel Choir

Best Roots Gospel Album
Unexpected – Jason Crabb Music

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Look Up Child – Lauren Daigle

Best Gospel Album
Hiding Place – Tori Kelly

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
The Greatest Showman

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Black Panther – Ludwig Goransson (composer)

Best Song Written For Visual Media
Shallow -Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, & Andrew Wyatt

Best New Age Album
Opium Moon – Opium Moon

Best American Roots Performance
The Joke – Brandi Carlile

Best American Roots Song
The Joke – Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

Best Bluegrass Album
The Travelin’ McCourys – Travelin’ McCourys

Best Americana Album
By The Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile

Best Traditional Blues Album
The Blues Is Alive And Well – The Real Buddy Guy

Best Contemporary Blues Album
Please Don’t Be Dead – Music Negrito

Best Children’s Album
All The Sounds – Lucy Kalantari, The Jazz Cats

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio, Books & Storytelling)
Faith: A Journey For All – President Jimmy Carter

Best Latin Pop Album
Sincera – Claudia Brant

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Aztlan – Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Mexico Por Siempre – Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album
Anniversary – Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best Regional Roots Music Album
No ‘Ane’ I – Kalani Pe’a

Best Music Video
This Is America – Childish Gambino

Best Music Film
Quincy

Best Country Solo Performance
Butterflies – Kacey Musgraves

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Tequila – Dan And Shay

Best Country Song
Space Cowboy – Kacey Musgraves

Best Pop Solo Performance
Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?) – Lady Gaga

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
My Way – Willie Nelson

Best Pop Vocal Album
Sweetener – Ariana Grande

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11′ Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh

Best Orchestral Performance
Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11 – Boston Symphony Orchestra

Best Opera Recording
Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs – Santa Fe Opera Orchestra

Best Choral Performance
McLoskey: Zealot Canticles – Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Anderson, Laurie: Landfall – Laurie Anderson, Kronos Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Kernis: Violin Concerto – James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot, conductor (@seattlesymphony)

Source: Yaw Sarpong | PlugTimes.com

———————————————-

Do you have song(s) to promote, sponsored articles, exclusive stories you want our cherished readers to know about? Get in touch via editor@plugtimes.com, iamyawsarpon@gmail.com, call or WhatsApp +233244814761.

Comments

comments