Entertainment

Ghanaian Entertainers Nominated for 2013 Nigeria Entertainment Awards

Yvonne Nelson(GliztGhana) A couple of Ghanaian celebrities have been nominated for this year’s edition of the annual Nigeria Entertainment Awards in some of the categories of the awards ceremony.

Among them are actors and actresses Majid Michel, John Dumelo, Yvonne Okoro, Nadia Buari and Yvonne Nelson. Others include preeminent musicians Sarkodie, Efya, Fuse ODG and R2bees who have been nominated in some categories of the 8th edition.

Sakordie, R2bees and Efya were nominated in the “Western African Artist Or Group of the Year” category which also have Toofan (from Togo), Magic System (from Ivory Coast) and Viviane Chidid (from Senegal). Afro-pop star Fuse ODG was however nominated in the “Best International Artiste” category which has Lil’ Simz, Stylzz, Sean, Csa, Tolumide, Jjc.
The likes of Yvonne Okoro (The Contract),  Nadia Buari (Single & Married) and Yvonne Nelson (Single & Married) were nominated in the “Pan African Actress” category which also has Mbufung Seikeh (Ninah’s Dowry), Matshepo Maleme (A Million Colours) and Nolwazi Shange (Otelo Burning) contending.

Below is the FULL LIST of the nominations:

Best Album Of The Year

Timaya Upgrade – Timaya
Obo – Davido
Ybnl – Olamide
Empire Mates State Of Mind – Eme
Son Of A Carpenter – Brymo
R&Bw – Banky W

Hottest Single Of The Year

Kukere – Iyanya
This Year – Jaywon
Kokoma – K9
Like To Party – Burna Boy
Limpopo – Kcee
Beat Of Life (Samba) – Sarz Ft Wizkid

Best New Act Of The Year

Sean Tizzle
Ketchup
Seyi Shay
Burna Boy
Ajebutter22
Dammy Krane

Gospel Artist/Group Of The Year

Frank Edwards
Onos
Monique
Funke Akinokun
Sammy Okposo
Bouqui

Best Pop/R&B Artist Of The Year

Praiz
Banky W
Wizkid
Iyanya
Davido
Wande Coal

Best Rap Act Of The Year

Olamide
Jesse Jagz
Ice Prince
Vector
Phyno
Ruggedman

Music Producer Of The Year

Spellz
Masterkraft
Chopstix
Sarz
Shizzi
Fliptyce

Music Video Of The Year

Tonight – Burna Boy (Directed By Mex)
Sisi Eko – Dare Ft Flavour (Directed By Mark Hofmeyr)
Skibo- Solid Star (Directed By Clarence Peters)
Ghetto – Shank (Directed By Patrick Ellis)
Voice Of The Streets – Olamide (Directed By Mattmax)
Oliver Twist – Dbanj (Directed By Sesan)

Most Promising Male Act To Watch

Sugar Boyz
K9
Bular
Black Magic
Endia
Man
Yung L

Most Promising Female Act To Watch

Aramide
Oyinkansola
Lola Rae
Emma Nyra
Kimani
Aura
Lil Miss Miss
Niyola

Eastern African Artist Or Group Of The Year

Camp Mulla
Fally Ipupa
K’naan
Navio
Radio & Weasel
P Unit

Western African Artist Or Group Of The Year

Sakordie
Toofan
Efya
R2bees
Magic System
Viviane Candid

Southern African Artist Or Group Of The Year

Tear Gas
Aka
Zahara
The Very Best
Dama Do Bling
Zone Fam

Best International Artiste

Lil’ Simz
Fuse ODG
Stylzz
Sean Csa
Tolumide
Jjc

Best Indigenous Artist/Group

Flavour
Olamide
Timaya
Jaywon
Kcee
Remenisce

Best Collabo

Tony Montana- Naeto C Ft Dbanj
Bottom Belle – Omawumi Ft Flavour
Emi Ni – Chidinma Ft Suspect & Illbliss
Ghost Mode – Phyno Ft Olamide
Baddest Boy – E.M.E
Without My Heart – Tiwa Savage Ft Don Jazzy

Best Lead Actor In Film

Oc Ukeje (Alan Poza)
Femi Jacobs (The Meeting)
Bimbo Manuel (Hereos And Zereos)
Ali Nuhu (Confusion Na Wa)
Hakeem Kazim (Last Flight To Abuja)
Mike Ezuruonye (Friendly Scorpion)

Best Lead Actress In Film

Joke Muyiwa (Ayitale)
Rita Dominic (The Meeting)
Uche Jumbo (Mrs Somebody)
Genevieve Nnaji (Dr. Bello)
Omotola Ekeinde (Last Flight To Abuja)
Mercy Johnson (Fazebook Babes)

Best Supporting Actor In Film

Ali Nuhu (Blood And Henna)
Jide Kosoko (The Meeting)
Gabriel Afolayan (Hereos & Zereos)
Jim Iyke (Last Flight To Abuja)
Oc Ukeje (Confusion Na Wa)
Alfred Atungu (Twin Sword)

Best Supporting Actress In Film

Ebbe Bassey (Dr. Bello)
Belinda Effah (Kokomma)
Tunde Aladese (Confusion Na Wa)
Nse Etim Ikpe (Kiss & Tell)
Oge Okoye (Fazebook Babes)
Tonto Dike (My Life My Damage)

Best Film Director

Charles Novia (Alan Poza)
John Uche (Bianca)
Niji Akanni (Hereos And Zereos)
Tunde Kelani (Maami)
Kenneth Gyang (Confusion Na Wah)
Ifeanyi Ogbonna (Fazebook Babes)

Best Picture (Film Producer)

Confusion Na Wah
Last Flight To Abuja (Obi Emelonye)
The Meeting (Rita Dominic)
Hereos And Zereos
The Twin Sword
Alan Poza

Best TV Show

Jara
Moments W/Mo
Project Fame
Sunrise Daily – Channels TV
Idol
Big Brother Africa

Pan African Actor

Chris Attoh (Single & Married)
Frank Arthus (Heart Of A Wife)
Majid Michel (The Grooms Bride)
Thomas Gumede (Otelo Burning)
David Mapane (Taxi Cop)
John Dumelo (Letters To My Mother)

Pan African Actress

Yvonne Okoro (The Contract)
Nadia Buari (Single & Married)
Yvonne Nelson (Single & Married)
Mbufung Seikeh (Ninah’s Dowry)
Matshepo Maleme (A Million Colours)
Nolwazi Shange (Otelo Burning)

World DJ

Dj Xclusive (Lga)
Dj Tunez (Nyc)
Dj Sose (Lga)
Dj Ttb (Abj)
Dj Spinall (Lga)
Dj Bayo (Uk)

 

Source: Yaw Sarpon | GlitzGhana

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button
Close