Entertainment

All Africa Music Awards 2019 – 6th AFRIMA Nominees List

The All Africa Music Awards 2019 (6th AFRIMA) nominees list have been announced.

The nominees’ list which is being released in badges (regional and continental categories) already has the former categories out; it was announced at a World Media Conference on Wednesday, August 14, 2019.

Among the nominees are Shatta Wale, Stonebwoy, Sarkodie, DJ Arafat, Diamond Platnumz, Davido, Fally Ipupa, and AKA.

The continental category has also been released.

Check the full list of 6th AFRIMA nominees below:

CONTINENTAL CATEGORIES

Best African DJ
Black Coffee & David Guetta (South Africa)
DJ Africano (Morocco)
DJ Maphorisa & DJ Raybel (South Africa)
DJ Moh Green (Algeria)
DJ Neptune (Nigeria)
DJ Spinall (Nigeria)
DJ Tunez (Nigeria)
DJ Zinhle (South Africa)
Prince Kaybee (South Africa)
RJ the DJ (Tanzania)

Artiste of the Year
Aminux (Morocco)
Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Daphne (Cameroon)
Davido (Nigeria)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Nasty C (South Africa)
Prince Kaybee (South Africa)
Tamer Hosny (Egypt)
Wizkid (Nigeria)

Album of the Year
Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Sauti Sol(Kenya)
Timaya (Nigeria)
Sho Madjozi (South Africa)
Vusi Nova (South Africa)
Nadia Nakai (South Africa)
Simi (Nigeria)
Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco)
Sjava (South Africa)
Patoranking (Nigeria)

African Fans’ Favourite
Davido (Nigeria)
Ferre Gola (DRC)
GIMS & Maluma (DRC)
Kuami Eugene (Ghana)
Lbenj (Morocco)
Magasco (Cameroon)
Mohamed Ramadan (Egypt)
Skiibii (Nigeria)
The Ben (Rwanda)
WCB Wasafi (Tanzania)

Best African Duo, Group or Band
B2C Kampala Boyz (Uganda)
Charly Na Nina (Rwanda)
Dream Boyz & Nelson Freitas (Angola)
Jano Band (Ethiopia)
Kika Troupe (Uganda)
Mi Casa (South Africa)
Sauti Sol (Kenya)
Toofan (Togo)
WCB Wasafi (Tanzania)

Best African Duo, Group or Band in African Electro
Black Coffee & David Guetta (South Africa)
Dj Maphorisa & Dj Raybel (South AFrica)
Guilty Beats, Mr. Eazi & Kwesi Arthur (Ghana /Nigeria)
Mobi Dixon (South Africa)
Niniola (Nigeria )
Olamide (Nigeria)
Prince Kaybee (South Africa)
Sho Madjozi (South Africa)

Best African Dance or Choreography
Aminux (Morocco)
Diamond Planumz (Tanzania)
Dj Arafat (Ivory Coast)
Irene Namatovu (Uganda)
Niniola (Nigeria)
Olamide (Nigeria)
Rayvanny (Tanzania)
Serge Beynaud (Ivory Coast)
Toofan (Togo)

Best African Duo or Group in African Jazz
Black Motion (South Africa)
Brymo (Nigeria)
Carmen Souza (Cabo Verde)
Judith Sephuma (South Africa)
Mandisi Dyantyis (South Africa)
Owen & Tiana (Gabon)
Ray Lema (DR Congo)
Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane (South Africa)

Best African Rapper/Lyricist
Biura (Angola)
Double S (Uganda)
Frank Casino (South Africa)
Khaligraph Jones (Kenya)
Nadia Nakai (South Africa)
Nasty C (South Africa)
Nyashinski (Kenya)
Sarkodie (Ghana)

Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African Hip-Hop
Biura (Angola)
DJ Africano (Morocco)
Falz (Nigeria)
Khaligraph Jones (Kenya)
Nadia Nakai (South Africa)
Nasty C (South Africa)
Nyashinski (Kenya)
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Soolking (Algeria)
The Big Hash (South Africa)

Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African Reggae, Ragga or Dancehall
Daphne (Cameroon)
Navy Kenzo (Tanzania)
Patoranking (Nigeria)
Praiz (Nigeria)
Rosa Ree (Tanzania)
Rudeboy (Nigeria)
Shatta Wale (Ghana)
Stonebwoy (Ghana)
Timaya (Nigeria)
Winky D (Zimbabwe)

Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African Pop
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Fireboy DML Nigeria)
Joeboy (Nigeria)
Magasco (Cameroon)
Mlindo The Vocalist (South Africa)
Rema (Nigeria)
Skiibii Nigeria)
Vanessa Mdee Tanzania)
Wax Dey (Cameroon)
Yann’Sine (Morocco)

Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African R’N’B & Soul
Ahmed Soultan (Morocco)
Anna Joyce (Angola)
C4 Pedro (Angola)
Davido & Chris Brown (Nigeria)
Hillzy (Zimbabwe)
Landrick (Angola)
Locko (Camerooon)
Sarz & Wurld (Nigeria)
Sidiki Diabaté (Mali)
Tellaman & Shekhinah & Nasty C (South Africa)

Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African Rock
Ahmed Soultan (Morocco)
Cariokee (Egypt),
Cobhams Asuquo (Nigeria)
Daphil Colag (Nigeria)
Jano Band (Ethiopia)
Jeremy Loops (South Africa)
Mohombi (Congo)
Rash (Kenya)

Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African Traditional
Abraham Belanyeh (Ethiopia)
Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco)
Candy (South Africa)
Hamada Helal (Egypt)
Irene Namatovu (Uganda)
Salif Keita (Mali)
Sherine (Egypt)
Yared Negu (Ethiopia)

Best Male Artiste, Duo or Group in African Inspirational Music
Daphil Colag (Nigeria)
Hamza El Fadly (Morocco)
Harmonize (Tanzania)
Johnny Drille (Nigeria)
Mr. Leo (Cameroon)
Ommy Dimpoz (Tanzania)
Onesimus (Malawi)
Tim Godfrey (Nigeria)

Best Female Artiste, Duo or Group in African Inspirational Music
Afrie (Uganda)
Judy Stevens (Kenya)
Kanvee Adams (Liberia)
Kelly Khumalo (South Africa)
Nabila (Cameroon)
Nada Azhari (Morocco)
Ntokozo Mbanbo (South Africa)
Olivia Ambani (Kenya)
Teni (Nigeria)

Best African Video
Adasa Cookie (Nigeria)
Director Kenny (Tanzania)
Jypheal Tayorault (Côte d’Ivoire)
REX (Ghana)
Said El Marouk (Egypt/Lebanon)
Tebego Tebza Malope (South Africa)
Vusa Blaqs (Zimbabwe)

Most Promising Artiste in Africa
Ariel Sheney (Ivory Coast)
Bráulio Alexandre (Angola)
Farid Ghannam (Morocco)
Fireboy DML (Nigeria)
Hillzy (Zimbabwe)
Nada Azhari (Morocco)
Rema (Nigeria)
Shan’L (Gabon)
The Big Hash (South Africa)
Yann’Sine (Morocco)

Producer of the Year in Africa
Kel P (Nigeria)
Mace (South Africa)
Nasty C (South Africa)
Prince Kaybee (South Africa)
S2Kizzy (Tanzania)
Salatiel (Cameroon)
Sarz (Nigeria)
Shizzi (Nigeria)
TH Productions (Egypt)
Vusi Nova (South Africa)

Revelation of the African Continent
Hamada Helal (Egypt)
Kid X (South Africa)
Nikita Kering (Kenya)
Rosa Ree (Tanzania)
Sho Madjozi (South Africa)
Skiibii (Nigeria)
Tellaman (South Africa)
Wurld (Nigeria)

Song of the Year in Africa
Prince Kaybee (South Africa)
Davido (Nigeria)
Wizkid (Nigeria)
Maua Sama (Tanzania)
Tamer Hosny (Egypt)
Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Nasty C (South Africa)
Rayvanny (Tanzania)
Sjava (South Africa)

Best African DJ
Black Coffee & David Guetta (South Africa)
DJ Africano (Morocco)
DJ Maphorisa & DJ Raybel (South Africa)
DJ Moh Green (Algeria)
DJ Neptune (Nigeria)
DJ Spinall (Nigeria)
DJ Tunez (Nigeria)
DJ Zinhle (South Africa)
Prince Kaybee (South Africa)
RJ the DJ (Tanzania)

REGIONAL CATEGORIES

The 6th AFRIMA voting will commence on Sunday, September 1, 2019 to Friday, November 22, 2019.

The main events will be held on Saturday, November 23, 2019.

Source: Yaw Sarpong | PlugTimes.com

———————————————————–
Do you have song(s) to promote, sponsored articles, exclusive stories you want our cherished readers to know about? Get in touch via editor@plugtimes.com, yawsarpongplug@gmail.com

Comments

comments

Show More

PlugTimes.com

Latest Ghana News, Entertainment, Business, Sports, Technology | Celebrity Gossip, Music, Movies, Dance, Fashion, Events and more from Ghana, Africa, and the World
Back to top button
Close