2019 Sundace Film Festival Winners – Full List

0
6
2019 Sundace Film Festival winners

2019 Sundace Film Festival Winners

The 2019 Sundace Film Festival awards winners have been announced as Chinonye Chukwu’s Clemency wins.

The likes of The Infiltrators, The Last Black Man in San Francisco, and Apollo 11 won in their respective categories.

Check the full list of winners out!

NHK Award
Taro Aoshima (Japan) for ‘Planet Korsakov’

Producers Award: Documentary Feature
Lori Cheatle for ‘Body of Work’

Producers Award: Narrative
Carly Hugo and Matt Parker for ‘Share’

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize
The Boy Who Harnessed The Wind

Gayle Stevens Volunteer Award
Kamaile Harris

NEXT Innovator Award
Laurie Anderson

NEXT Audience Award
The Infiltrators

Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary
Sea of Shadows

Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic
Queen of Hearts

Audience Award: U.S. Documentary Competition
Knock Down the House

Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic Competition
Brittany Runs a Marathon

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography
Luke Lorentzen for ‘Midnight Family’

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing
Apollo 11

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award: Emerging Filmmaker
Jawline

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Moral Urgency
Always In Season

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting
Rhianne Barreto

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Creative Collaboration
The Last Black Man In San Francisco

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Vision and Craft
Honey Boy

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
One Child Nation

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
Clemency

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic
Pippa Bianco for ‘Share’

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact for Change
Honeyland

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for No Borders
Midnight Traveler

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography
Fejmi Daut and Samir Ljuma for ‘Honeyland’

Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary
Mads Brügger for ‘Cold Case Hammarskjold’

Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic
Lucía Garibaldi for ‘The Sharks’

Directing Award: U.S. Documentary
Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert for ‘American Factory’

Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic
Joe Talbot for ‘The Last Black Man in San Francisco’

World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Prize
Homeland

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award
Monos

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting
Krystyna Janda for ‘Dolce Fine Giornata’

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Originality
We Are Little Zombies

World Cinema Dramatic Grand Jury Prize
The Souvenir

2019 Sundance Film Festival Jury Prizes

Special Jury Award for Directing
The MINORS
FAST HORSE

Short Film Jury Award: Animation
Reneepoptosis

Short Film Jury Award: Non-fiction
Ghosts of Sugar Land (U.S.A.)

Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction
Dunya’s Day (Saudi Arabia, U.S.A.)

Short Film Jury Award: U.S. Fiction
Green (U.S.A.)

Short Film Grand Jury Prize
Aziza (Syria, Lebanon)

Source: Yaw Sarpong | PlugTimes.com

———————————————-

Do you have song(s) to promote, sponsored articles, exclusive stories you want our cherished readers to know about? Get in touch via editor@plugtimes.com, iamyawsarpon@gmail.com, call or WhatsApp +233244814761.

Comments

comments