Entertainment

Full Nomination List of 2013 Africa Film Development Awards

Africa Film Development FestivalThe categories for the 2013 Africa Film Development Awards has been released and most African filmmakers are up for major honours. The list also include the likes of  presidents of  The Gambia, Nigeria and Tanzania and ace Hollywood actors Morgan Freeman and Whoopi Goldberg who are up for “Special Recognition” awards.

The 31 award categories has Nigerian actors and filmmakers getting the highest nomination with 18. Individuals that made it to  the list of nominees include Ghana’s Ama K. Abebrese and John Dumelo, Nigeria’s Omotola Jalade Ekeinde and Jospeh Benjamin, South Africa’s Sara Blecher and Otelo Burning.

Below is the full Nomination List of 2013 Africa Film Development Awards:

1.BEST AFRICAN ACTOR IN DIASPORA
Chiwetel Ejiofor
Djimon Hounsou
Idris Elba
Lazaro Ramos
Yao B Nunoo

 

2. BEST AFRICAN ACTRESS IN DIASPORA
Thandie Newton
Charlize Theron
Sophie Okonedo
Gubourey Sidibe
Rachel Mwanza

 

3. MOST SUPPORTIVE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT IN AFRICA TOWARD FILM DEVELOPMENT
Nigeria
Tanzania
South Africa
Egypt
Cameroon

 

4. MOST SUPPORTIVE BANK IN AFRICA
United Bank of Africa
Standard Chartered
Access Bank
Ecobank
NMB

 

5. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM VENTURE IN AFRICA
Iroko TV
Africa Metropolis
AMAA
African Magic
African Women in Cinema

 

6. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM FESTIVAL IN AFRICA
Abuja International Film Festival
Durban International Film Festival
Cairo International Film Festival
Zenzibar International Film Festival
FESPACO Festival Du Film Carthage

 

7. LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN FILM MAKING
Sotigui Kouyate (Actor/Mali) Died 2010
Omar Seck (Actor/Senegal) Died 2010
Steven Kanumbe (Actor/Egypt)
Moustafa Alassane (Director/Niger)

 

8. BEST AFRICAN ACTOR
Wale Ojo (Nigeria) Phone Swap
Mohammed Bastaoui (Morocco) Rough Hands
Joseph Wairimu (Kenya) Nairobi Half Life
Deon Lotz (RSA) Beauty
Amr Waked (Egypt) Winter of Discontent

 

9. BEST AFRICAN ACTRESS
Eva Mugalela (Mozambique) Virgin Margarida
Houda Rihana (Morocco) Rough Hands
Florence Masebe (RSA) Elelwani
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde (Nigeria) Ije
Ama K Abrese (Ghana) Ties That Bind

 

10. BEST AFRICAN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
John Dumelo (Ghana) Ties That Bind
Salah AL-Hanafy (Egypt) Winter of Discontent
Thomas Gumede (RSA) Otelo Burning
Olwenya Maina (Kenya) Nairobi Half Life
Joseph Benjamin (Nigeria) The Contract

 

11. BEST AFRICAN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Patience Ozokwo (Nigeria) Turning Point
Hermelinda Cimela (Mozambique) Virgin Magarida
Ada Ameh (Nigeria) Phone Swap
Michelle Scott (RSA) Beauty
Mame Aston Diallo (Senegal) La Pirogue

 

12. BEST AFRICAN FILM
Otelo Burning (RSA)
La Pirouge (Senegal)
Ties That Bind (Ghana)
Ninah’s Dowry (Cameroon)
Nairobi Half Life (Kenya)

 

13. BEST AFRICAN DIRECTOR
Moussa Toure (Senegal) La Pirouge
Faouzi Bensaidi (Morocco) Death For Sale
Leila Djansi (Ghana) Ties That Bind
Kunle Afolayan (Nigeria) Phone Swap
Sara Blecher (RSA) Otelo Burning

 

14. BEST AFRICAN PRODUCER
Pedro Pimenta (Mozambique) Virgin Margarida
Sara Blecher (RSA) Otelo Burning
Chineze Xandria Anyaene (Nigeria) Ije
Leila Djansi (Ghana) Ties That Bind

 

15. MOST OUTSTANDING AFRICAN FILM MAKER
Izu Ojukwu (Nigeria)
Steven Markovitz (RSA)
Moussa Toure (Senegal)
Fewzi Ben Saidi (Morocco)
Shirley Frimpong-Manso (Ghana)

 

16. MOST ACCESSIBLE FILM FUND PROJECT
Nigerian Entertainment Intervention Fund
National Film and Video Foundation (RSA)

 

17. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM PROMOTER
Mariama Sylla (Senegal)
Thierno Ibrahima Dia (Senegal)
Victor Okhai (Nigeria)
Hans Christian Mahnke (Namibia)
Lilian Baksalevowicz (RSA)

 

18. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM DISTRIBUTION COMPANY
Indigenous Films
Silverbird Cinemas
Arab Film Distributions
Cote Ouest Audio Visual
Steps Entertainment Limited

 

19. MOST PROMISING AFRICAN FILMMAKER
Joel Karekazi (Rwanda)
Tosh David Gitonga (Kenya)
Chineze Xandria Anyaene (Nigeria)
Victor Viyuoh (Cameroon)
Sherrif L. Bandary (Egypt)

 

20. BEST AFRICAN FILMMAKER IN DIASPORA
Alain Gomis
Newton Aduaka
Gavin Hood
Akosua Adoma Owusu
Mahamat Saleh Haroun

 

21. BEST AFRICAN CINEMATOGRAPHER
Thomas Letellier (Niger) La Pirouge
Jonathan Kovel (RSA) Of Good Report
Lance Gewer (RSA) Otelo Burning
Yinka Edwards (Nigeria) Phone Swap
Victor Credi (Egypt) Winter of Discontent

 

22. BEST AFRICAN EDITOR
Megan Gill (RSA) Otelo Burning
Hisham Saqr (Egypt) Winter of Discontent
Avril Beukes (Ghana) Ties That Bind
Mkaiwawi Mwakaba (Kenya) Nairobi Half Life
Achille Brice (Cameroon) Obsession

 

23. BEST SCREENPLAY IN AN AFRICAN FILM
Sheila Frimpong Manso (Ghana) A Perfect Picture
Ibrahim El Batout, Ahmed Amer, Yasser Naeem, Habi Seoud (Egypt) Winter of Discontent
Potash Charles Matathia, Samuel Munene, Serah Mwihaki (Kenya) Nairobi Half Life
James Whyle, Sara Blecher, The Cast Workshop (RSA) Otelo Burning
Victor Viyuoh (Cameroon) Ninah’s Dowry

 

24. BEST MUSIC SCORE IN AN AFRICAN MOVIE
Alan Ari Lazar (RSA) Otelo Burning
Ahmed Mostafa Saleh (Egypt) Winter of Discontent
Wasis Diop (Senegal) A Screaming Man
Chris Letcher (RSA) Elelwani
Ben Ludik (RSA) Beauty

 

25. BEST AFRICAN ANIMATED FILM
Haza Lambo (Madagascar)
Omnimon (Cameroon)
Mzee Wa Kibajaji ( Tanzania)
What a Big Birthday Party (Nigeria)
Boom Boom (Egypt)

 

26. BEST SHORT FILM BY A FILM STUDENT
Category still open till 1st of June. Duration Max. 15mins

 

27. BEST DOCUMENTARY BY AN AFRICAN
African Cypher (RSA) Brain Little
The Kachikally Code (The Gambia) Efe Omo Igori
Touba (Senegal) Elizabeth Chai Vasarhely
Fuelling Poverty (Nigeria) Ishaya Bako
Mkwawa (Tanzania) Alkemist Media

 

28. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM JOURNALIST
Claire Diao
Chiaka Orjiako
Azuh Amatus
Gerald Langiri

 

29. BEST KISWAHILI FILM
Chumo – Jordan Rider
Network – John Kallage
Mdundiko – Jackson Kabirigi
Sunshine – Karabani
Zamoro – Shams Bhanji

 

30. SPECIAL JURY TO A FILMAMKER
WILL BE DECIDED BY THE JURY DURING SELECTION OF THE RECIPIENTS

 

31. SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD OF EXCELLENCE AS AN ACTOR
Morgan Freeman
Whoopi Goldberg

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION LIST
The President of Gambia
The President of Tanzania
The President of Nigeria
Governor Godswill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom State, Nigeria)
Dr. Emmanuel Uduaghan (Governor Delta State, Nigeria)
Oronto Douglas
Youssou N’Dour (Senegal)

 

 

Comments

comments

Show More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button
Close