Entertainment

2013 BASS Awards Nomination List Out

BASS AwardsOrganisers of the maiden BASS Awards have released the list of nomination for the year’s event.

The 21 awards category will honour African Reggae and Dancehall musicians and industry players who have in their own way helped the growth of the music genre.

The main event will take place at the National Theatre on Saturday, July 6. It will be headlined by Jamaican dancehall artiste Elephant Man.

Below is the FULL LIST of nominations:

MOST POPULAR REGGAE SONG OF THE YEAR(S)

  1. Rocky Dawuni (African Reggae Fever)
  2. Black Prophet (Wicked Soul Train)
  3. Knii Lante ( House Of Pain)
  4. Edem (Ghetto Arise)
  5. Blakk Rasta / Kaywa (Miss Right)
  6. Sammy B (Tongue Tied)
  7. Sherif Ghale (Ghetto Side)
  8. Ras Kuuku ( Wa ye bibioo)

MOST POPULAR DANCE HALL SONG OF THE YEAR(S)

  1. Iwan (Who Is Bad)
  2. Stonebwoy ft. Samini (Climax)
  3. Jupiter (Money)
  4. Kaakie (Toffee Pon Tongue)
  5. Samini ft. Wizkid (Time Bomb)
  6. Trigmatic (Hold Yuh)
  7. Shata Rako (Good girl gone bad)
  8. Mugeez of R2Bees (Am done)

DISCOVERY 

  1. Natural Face
  2. Episode
  3. Lutha
  4. Jupiter
  5. Kaakie
  6. Sean Taylor
  7. Gully Princess

COLLABORATION /DANCEHALL SONGS

  1. Eazzy/ Jupiter (Go Go Wind)
  2. Stonebwoy/ Samini (Climax)
  3. Iwan / Black Prophet (Tell Them Again)
  4. Samini/ Wizkid (Time Bomb)
  5. Tinny/Jupiter (Highway)

COLLABORATION / REGGAE SONGS

  1. Blakk Rasta/ Jah Amber ( Our Africa)
  2. Adez/ Stonebwoy (Budin)
  3. Red Fayah/ Esssence (The Turban)
  4. Gavana / Torch Agoal ( Virtuous Woman)
  5. Friction/ Guru (Life Is Not Easy)
  6. Kese ft. Jupita (Care)
  7. Ruff and Smooth ft. Iwan (Time Changes)

ALTERNATIVE

  1. Joe Mettle – (I am yours)
  2. Herty Borngreat – (Kaa Nu Seiyaa)
  3. No Tribe – (Get up)
  4. Skulfuor  – (Take your child to Church)
  5. Cwesi Oteng – (God dey bless me)

FEMALE VOCALIST 

  1. Kaakie (Toffee Pon Tongue)
  2. Gully Princess (Gully Love)
  3. First Lady (Big Woman Thing)
  4. Louisa Fever (Fever)
  5. Yasmeen Helwani (Padi)

MALE VOCALIST

  1. Rocky Dawuni (African Reggae Fever)
  2. Knii Lante (House of Pain)
  3. Sherif Ghale (Ghetto Side)
  4. Stonebwoy (Climax)
  5. Lutha (Love)
  6. Kese (Care)
  7. Mugeez (Am Done)

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  1. Blakk Rasta (Born Dread)
  2. Rocky Dawuni  (Hymns Of a Rebel Soul)
  3. Iwan (My Time)
  4. Stonebwoy (Grade 1)
  5. Black Eye (African Skies)

BEST AFRICAN ACT ( REGGAE /DANCEHALL)

  1. 2 Face Idibia – Nigeria (Rain Drops)
  2. Wyre – Kenya
  3. General Pipe – Nigeria  (Champion)
  4. Bufallo – South Africa
  5. Davido – Nigeria (All Of You)
  6. Ice Prince – Nigeria (Magician)
  7. Wizkid – Nigeria (Wadup)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR(S)

  1. Genius Selection (Jupiter Money)
  2. Kaywa (Miss Right)
  3. J.M.J (Toffee Pon Tongue)
  4. Infectious (Logic Rhythm)
  5. Kill Beatz (Time, Am done)

YAA ASANTEWAA AWARD (RECORD OF THE YEAR) (S)

  1. Iwan  ( Teenage Pregnancy)
  2. Na U (Independent Day)
  3. Knii Lante (Rocky Road)
  4. Field Marshal (Oh Father)
  5. Friction (Life Is Not Easy)
  6. Kojo Kombolo (Leaders)
  7. Ruff and Smooth (Time Changes)
  8. Chizzy Wailer (Liberation)

RIDDIM OF THE YEAR(S)

  1. Forget Rhythm
  2. Logic Rhythm
  3. Extra Large Rhythm

KWAME NKRUMAH AWARD (ARTISTE OF THE YEAR(S)

  1. Rocky Dawuni
  2. Blakk Rasta
  3. Samini
  4. Kaakie
  5. Knii Lante
  6. Sherif Ghale
  7. Iwan

BEST PERFORMER (REGGAE/DANCEHALL)

  1. Samini
  2. Stonebwoy
  3. Rocky Dawuni
  4. Iwan
  5. Blakk Rasta

BEST SONG WRITER (REGGAE/DANCEHALL)

  1. Knii Lante (House Of Pain)
  2. Iwan (Teenage Pregnancy)
  3. Black Prophet (Wicked Soul Train Driver)
  4. Rocky Dawuni (African Reggae Fever)
  5. Stonebwoy (Hills And Valley)

BEST DANCEHALL ARTISTE

  1. Samini
  2. Stonebwoy
  3. Jupiter
  4. Iwan
  5. Kaakie

BEST REGGAE ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. Rocky Dawuni
  2. Blakk Rasta
  3. Black Prophet
  4. Sherif Ghale
  5. knii Lante

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR(S) – REGGAE

Knii Lante (House of Pain)

Edem (Ghetto Arise)

Friction ft. Guru (Life is not easy)

Black Prophet (Wicked Soul Train Driver)

Rocky Dawuni (African Reggae Fever)

Na U (Independent Day)

Blakk Rasta (Miss Right)

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR(S) – DANCEHALL

Samini (Dadiekye)

Stonebwoy (Climax)

Sonni Balli (All I See)

Kaakie (Too Much)

Natural Face (So High)

Eazzy (Go Go Wind)

Iwan ft. Black Prophet (Tell Them Again)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (REGGAE/DANCEHALL)

  1. Root Anabo
  2. Felix Bell

BASS Awards Nomination List Out

 

Organisers of the maiden BASS Awards have released the list of nomination for the year’s event.

The 21 awards category will honour African Reggae and Dancehall musicians and industry players who have in their own way helped the growth of the music genre.

The main event will take place at the National Theatre on Saturday, July 6. It will be headlined by Jamaican dancehall artiste Elephant Man.

 

Below is the FULL LIST of nominations:

 

MOST POPULAR REGGAE SONG OF THE YEAR(S)

  1. Rocky Dawuni (African Reggae Fever)
  2. Black Prophet (Wicked Soul Train)
  3. Knii Lante ( House Of Pain)
  4. Edem (Ghetto Arise)
  5. Blakk Rasta / Kaywa (Miss Right)
  6. Sammy B (Tongue Tied)
  7. Sherif Ghale (Ghetto Side)
  8. Ras Kuuku ( Wa ye bibioo)

MOST POPULAR DANCE HALL SONG OF THE YEAR(S)

  1. Iwan (Who Is Bad)
  2. Stonebwoy ft. Samini (Climax)
  3. Jupiter (Money)
  4. Kaakie (Toffee Pon Tongue)
  5. Samini ft. Wizkid (Time Bomb)
  6. Trigmatic (Hold Yuh)
  7. Shata Rako (Good girl gone bad)
  8. Mugeez of R2Bees (Am done)

DISCOVERY 

  1. Natural Face
  2. Episode
  3. Lutha
  4. Jupiter
  5. Kaakie
  6. Sean Taylor
  7. Gully Princess

COLLABORATION /DANCEHALL SONGS

  1. Eazzy/ Jupiter (Go Go Wind)
  2. Stonebwoy/ Samini (Climax)
  3. Iwan / Black Prophet (Tell Them Again)
  4. Samini/ Wizkid (Time Bomb)
  5. Tinny/Jupiter (Highway)

COLLABORATION / REGGAE SONGS

  1. Blakk Rasta/ Jah Amber ( Our Africa)
  2. Adez/ Stonebwoy (Budin)
  3. Red Fayah/ Esssence (The Turban)
  4. Gavana / Torch Agoal ( Virtuous Woman)
  5. Friction/ Guru (Life Is Not Easy)
  6. Kese ft. Jupita (Care)
  7. Ruff and Smooth ft. Iwan (Time Changes)

ALTERNATIVE

  1. Joe Mettle – (I am yours)
  2. Herty Borngreat – (Kaa Nu Seiyaa)
  3. No Tribe – (Get up)
  4. Skulfuor  – (Take your child to Church)
  5. Cwesi Oteng – (God dey bless me)

FEMALE VOCALIST 

  1. Kaakie (Toffee Pon Tongue)
  2. Gully Princess (Gully Love)
  3. First Lady (Big Woman Thing)
  4. Louisa Fever (Fever)
  5. Yasmeen Helwani (Padi)

MALE VOCALIST

  1. Rocky Dawuni (African Reggae Fever)
  2. Knii Lante (House of Pain)
  3. Sherif Ghale (Ghetto Side)
  4. Stonebwoy (Climax)
  5. Lutha (Love)
  6. Kese (Care)
  7. Mugeez (Am Done)

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  1. Blakk Rasta (Born Dread)
  2. Rocky Dawuni  (Hymns Of a Rebel Soul)
  3. Iwan (My Time)
  4. Stonebwoy (Grade 1)
  5. Black Eye (African Skies)

BEST AFRICAN ACT ( REGGAE /DANCEHALL)

  1. 2 Face Idibia – Nigeria (Rain Drops)
  2. Wyre – Kenya
  3. General Pipe – Nigeria  (Champion)
  4. Bufallo – South Africa
  5. Davido – Nigeria (All Of You)
  6. Ice Prince – Nigeria (Magician)
  7. Wizkid – Nigeria (Wadup)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR(S)

  1. Genius Selection (Jupiter Money)
  2. Kaywa (Miss Right)
  3. J.M.J (Toffee Pon Tongue)
  4. Infectious (Logic Rhythm)
  5. Kill Beatz (Time, Am done)

YAA ASANTEWAA AWARD (RECORD OF THE YEAR) (S)

  1. Iwan  ( Teenage Pregnancy)
  2. Na U (Independent Day)
  3. Knii Lante (Rocky Road)
  4. Field Marshal (Oh Father)
  5. Friction (Life Is Not Easy)
  6. Kojo Kombolo (Leaders)
  7. Ruff and Smooth (Time Changes)
  8. Chizzy Wailer (Liberation)

RIDDIM OF THE YEAR(S)

  1. Forget Rhythm
  2. Logic Rhythm
  3. Extra Large Rhythm

KWAME NKRUMAH AWARD (ARTISTE OF THE YEAR(S)

  1. Rocky Dawuni
  2. Blakk Rasta
  3. Samini
  4. Kaakie
  5. Knii Lante
  6. Sherif Ghale
  7. Iwan

BEST PERFORMER (REGGAE/DANCEHALL)

  1. Samini
  2. Stonebwoy
  3. Rocky Dawuni
  4. Iwan
  5. Blakk Rasta

BEST SONG WRITER (REGGAE/DANCEHALL)

  1. Knii Lante (House Of Pain)
  2. Iwan (Teenage Pregnancy)
  3. Black Prophet (Wicked Soul Train Driver)
  4. Rocky Dawuni (African Reggae Fever)
  5. Stonebwoy (Hills And Valley)

BEST DANCEHALL ARTISTE

  1. Samini
  2. Stonebwoy
  3. Jupiter
  4. Iwan
  5. Kaakie

BEST REGGAE ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. Rocky Dawuni
  2. Blakk Rasta
  3. Black Prophet
  4. Sherif Ghale
  5. knii Lante

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR(S) – REGGAE

Knii Lante (House of Pain)

Edem (Ghetto Arise)

Friction ft. Guru (Life is not easy)

Black Prophet (Wicked Soul Train Driver)

Rocky Dawuni (African Reggae Fever)

Na U (Independent Day)

Blakk Rasta (Miss Right)

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR(S) – DANCEHALL

Samini (Dadiekye)

Stonebwoy (Climax)

Sonni Balli (All I See)

Kaakie (Too Much)

Natural Face (So High)

Eazzy (Go Go Wind)

Iwan ft. Black Prophet (Tell Them Again)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (REGGAE/DANCEHALL)

  1. Root Anabo
  2. Felix Bell

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button
Close