BAFTA Scotland Awards 2021 Nominees Announced – See Full List

The BAFTA Scotland Awards 2021 nominees/nominations have been announced ahead of the main event on Saturday, 20th November, 2021.

Limbo leads with five (5) nominations while Line of Duty and Run each receive three (3) nominations.

Check the full list of BAFTA Scotland Awards 2021 nominations below:

ACTOR FILM

  • VIKASH BHAI – Limbo
  • AMIR EL-MASRY – Limbo
  • MARK STANLEY – Run

ACTRESS FILM

  • TAMARA LAWRANCE – Kindred
  • MARLI SIU – Run
  • TILDA SWINTON – The Personal History of David Copperfield

ACTOR TELEVISION

  • JACK LOWDEN – Small Axe
  • JAMES MCAVOY – Together
  • PETER MULLAN – Fatbaws

ACTRESS TELEVISION

  • ABIGAIL LAWRIE – Tin Star: Liverpool
  • KELLY MACDONALD – Line of Duty
  • SHARON ROONEY – Finding Alice

DIRECTOR – FACTUAL

  • STEPHEN BENNETT – Darren McGarvey’s Class Wars
  • MATT PINDER – Murder Case
  • DAVID WHITNEY – Killing Escobar

DIRECTOR – FICTION

  • KEVIN MACDONALD – The Mauritanian
  • EVA RILEY – Perfect 10
  • BEN SHARROCK – Limbo

ENTERTAINMENT

  • THE BRILLIANT WORLD OF TOM GATES – Sueann Rochester, George Sawyer, Arabella Page-Croft, Ken Anderson – TG Entertainment Ltd., Wild Child Animation, Black Camel Productions/Sky Kids
  • SCOT SQUAD: THE CHIEF DOES DEMOCRACY – Production Team – The Comedy Unit/BBC Scotland
  • SECRET SCOTLAND – Production Team – IWC Media, Motion Content Group/Channel 5

FACTUAL SERIES

  • EXTRAORDINARY ESCAPES WITH SANDI TOKSVIG – Sandi Toksvig, Steph Harris, Julie Grant, Ed St Giles – Tuesday’s Child Scotland/Channel 4
  • MICHAEL PALIN: TRAVELS OF A LIFETIME – Andrew Abbott, Iain Scollay, Audrey McColligan, Michael Palin – Firecrest Films/BBC Two
  • MURDER CASE – Matt Pinder, Iain Scollay, Audrey McColligan, Paul McGinness – Firecrest Films/BBC Scotland

FEATURE FILM

  • LIMBO – Ben Sharrock, Irune Gurtubai, Angus Lamont
  • POLY STYRENE: I AM A CLICHÉ – Celeste Bell, Paul Sng, Zoe Howe, Rebecca Mark-Lawson
  • RUN – Scott Graham, Margaret Matheson, Ciara Barry, Rosie Crerar

FEATURES

  • ANTIQUES ROAD TRIP – Joe Sharp, John Redshaw, Isobel Oram, Mark Duncan – STV Studios/BBC One
  • ESCAPE TO THE FARM WITH KATE HUMBLE – Kate Humble, Ludo Graham, Andrew Jackson, Jo Scott – Raise the Roof Productions/Channel 5
  • LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION – Production Team – IWC Media/Channel 4

GAME

  • MURDER MYSTERY MACHINE – Development Team – Blazing Griffin
  • PHOGS! – Development Team – Bit Loom/Coatsink
  • SOLAS 128 – Thomas Methven, Steven McSeveney, Jamesy Downie, Sean McKenzie – Amicable Animal

NEWS & CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • DAVINA MCCALL: SEX, MYTHS AND THE MENOPAUSE – Linda Sands, Katie Lander, Kate Muir, Noel Nelis – Finestripe Productions/Channel 4
  • JABBED! INSIDE BRITAIN’S VACCINE TRIUMPH – Production Team – Windfall Films Scotland/Channel 4
  • THE TRIAL OF ALEX SALMOND – Mick McAvoy, Alan Clements, Sarah Howitt, Lotte Murphy Johnson – Two Rivers Media/BBC Two

SHORT FILM & ANIMATION

  • EXPENSIVE SHIT – Adura Onashile, Rosie Crerar, Ciara Barry
  • HARMONIC SPECTRUM – Production Team
  • NEVILLE IS DEAD – Louis Paxton, Grant O’Rourke

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

  • BEYOND BURNS – Production Team – Elephant Shoe Films/BBC Scotland
  • THE DARK SHADOW OF MURDER – Production Team – Glasgow Film Productions/BBC Scotland
  • SCOTLAND, SLAVERY AND STATUES – Parisa Urquhart, Mark Harrison, Anthea Harvey, Ceri Isfryn – Urquhart Media, Firecrest Films/BBC Scotland

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

  • EYE OF THE STORM – Anthony Baxter, Catriona Black, Colin Brown, Richard Phinney – Montrose Pictures/BBC Scotland
  • IVOR CUTLER BY KT TUNSTALL – Alison Pinkney, Jackie Maclean, Mick McAvoy – STV Studios/Sky Arts
  • SCOTLAND: MY LIFE IN THE WILD – Production Team – Hello Halo Productions/Channel 4

TELEVISION SCRIPTED

  • ADAM – Cora Bissett, Louise Lockwood, Frances Poet, Carolynne Sinclair Kidd – National Theatre of Scotland, Hopscotch Films/BBC Scotland
  • BEEP – Jane Bell, Ian Fitzgibbon, Bryce Hart, Neil Webster – Happy Tramp North/BBC Scotland
  • CRIPTALES – Jack Thorne, Amit Sharma, Mat Fraser, Debbie Christie – BBC Studios/BBC Four

WRITER FILM/TELEVISION

  • LUCY BRYDON – Body of Water
  • EVA RILEY – Perfect 10
  • BEN SHARROCK – Limbo

AUDIENCE AWARD

  • DAVID CARLYLE – It’s A Sin
  • LAWRENCE CHANEY – RuPaul’s Drag Race UK
  • MARTIN COMPSTON – Line of Duty
  • JEAN JOHANSSON – A Place in the Sun
  • KELLY MACDONALD – Line of Duty
  • DAVID TENNANT – Des

Members of the public can cast their vote from 10.00 GMT on 13 October until 17.00 GMT 4 November via the BAFTA Scotland website (www.bafta.org/scotland).

Source: Yaw Plug | PlugTimes.com

⦿
plugtimes tv youtube channel subscribers

PlugTimes.com

Latest Ghana News, Entertainment, Business, Sports, Technology | Celebrity Gossip, Music, Movies, Dance, Fashion, Events and more from Ghana, Africa, and the World

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close