MOBO Awards 2021 Winners Announced – Full List

The MOBO Awards 2021 winners have been announced at a stellar ceremony on Sunday night.

Among the list of winners are Wizkid, Getts, Central Cee, Shenseea, and Little Simz.

The Coventry Building Society-held event was hosted by Arena Munya Chawawa and Leigh-Anne Pinnock.

Check the full list of MOBO Awards 2021 winners below:

BEST MALE ACT
AJ Tracey
Central Cee
Dave
Ghetts – winner
Headie One
Potter Payper

BEST FEMALE ACT
Arlo Parks
Bree Runway
Cleo Sol
Little Simz – winner
Shaybo
Tiana Major9

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Arlo Parks – “Collapsed in Sunbeams”
Celeste – “Not Your Muse”
Cleo Sol – “Mother”
Dave – “We’re All Alon in this Together” – winner
Ghetts – “Conflict of Interest”
Headie One – “Edna”

SONG OF THE YEAR
A1 X J1 – “Latest Trends”
Central Cee – Commitment Issues
Dave ft. Stormzy – “Clash”
Enny ft. Amia Brave – “Peng Black Girls”
PA Salieu ft. Backroad Gee – “My Family”
Tion Wayne & Rus Millions ft. Arrdee, Gugzy Malone, Buni, Darkoo, E1 (3×3), Fivio Foreign & ZT (3×3) – “Body (remix)” – winner

BEST NEWCOMER
Arlo Parks
Arrdee
Backroad Gee
Berwyn
Central Cee – winner
Enny
Joy Crookes
Midas the Jagaban
Pinkpantheress
Wes Nelson

VIDEO OF THE YEAR
Bree Runway – “Hot Hot” (directed by Jocelyn Anquetil
Fredo ft. Dave – “Money Talks” (directed by Edem Wornoo)
Little Simz ft. Cleo Sol – “Woman” (directed by Little Simz)
M1llionz – “Lagga” (directed by Teeeezy C) – winner
PA Salieu ft. Backroad Gee – “My Family” (directed by Femi Ladi)
Slowthai ft. A$AP Rocky – “Mazza” (directed by The Rest)

BEST R&B/SOUL ACT
Bellah
Cleo Sol – winner
Jorja Smith
Sault
Tiana Major9
Wstrn

BEST GRIME ACT
Bugzy Malone
Chip
D Double E
Frisco
Ghetts
Skepta – winner

BEST HIP HOP ACT
Dave
D-Block Europe – winner
Fredo
Little Simz
Potter Payper
Slow Thai

BEST DRILL ACT
Central Cee – winner
Digga D
Headie One
K Trap
Loski
M1llionz
Russ Millions
SR
Sion Wayne
Unknown T

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACT
Doja Cat
Drake
Kanye West
Lil Nas X
Megan Thee Stallion
Polo G
Rema
Skillibeng
Wizkid – winner
Young Stone Life (Young Thug & Gunna)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SHOW/FILM
Ashley Thomas as Henry in “Them”
Damson Idris as Franklin Saint in “Snowfall”
Daniel Kaluuya as Fred Hampton in “Judas the Black Messiah”
Letitia Wright as Altheia Jones-Lecointe in “Small Axe”
Michael Ward as Franklin in “Small Axe”

BEST MEDIA PERSONALITY
Charlene White
Chunkz & Yung Fly – winner
Harry Pineo
Henrie Kwushue
Julie Adenuga
Maya Jama
Mo Gilligan
Muna Chawawa
Nella Rose
Zeze Millz

BEST GOSPEL ACT
CalledOut Music
Cece Winans
Guvna B – winner
Kirk Franklin
Maverick City Music
S.O.

BEST AFRICAN MUSIC ACT
Ayra Starr
Burna Boy
Ckay
Davido
King Promise
NSG
Rema
Tems
Tiwa Savage
Wizkid – winner

BEST REGGAE ACT
Lila Ike
Popcaan
Sean Paul
Shenseea – winner
Skillibeng
Spice

BEST JAZZ ACT
Alfa Mist
Blue Lab Beats
Emma-Jean Thackray
Jacob Collier
Nubiyan Twist
Sons of Kemet – winner

BEST PRODUCER
Gotcha
Jae5 – winner
Juls
M1ontheBeat
P2J
TSB

plugtimes tv youtube channel subscribers

Source: Yaw Plug | PlugTimes.com

⦿

Do you have song(s) to promote, sponsored articles, or exclusive stories you want our cherished readers to know about? Get in touch via editor@plugtimes.comiamyawplug@gmail.com, call or WhatsApp +233244814761.

PlugTimes.com

Latest Ghana News, Entertainment, Business, Sports, Technology | Celebrity Gossip, Music, Movies, Dance, Fashion, Events and more from Ghana, Africa, and the World

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close